Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik
Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik

Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik

The Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik is a full service immigration law firm with a location in San Pedro, CA, to serve you.

 

We can help with all your immigration needs and questions. We specialize in family-based immigration, deportation defense, waivers, fiancé(e) visas, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA),Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA), VAWAS, U-Visas, citizenship and asylum cases.

 

The Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik is committed to provide quality service, honest legal advice and diligent representation.

 

Please feel free to call us at (310) 514-8700 to set up a consultation appointment.



Oficinas Legales de Yvette M. Saddik

Abogada de Inmigración

La abogada Yvette M. Saddik, es experta en Leyes Inmigratorias, Residencia Permanente, Ciudadanía Americana, Casos de Deportación, Asilo Político, y todo tipo de Visas.

 

Como hija de inmigrantes, madre Mexicana y padre Egipcio, la abogada reconoce las necesidades y problemas asociados con inmigración. La abogada esta cometida a proveerle servicios de calidad, excelencia y con respeto. Si hay una solución, ella lo encontrará y si no hay solución, también le dirá la verdad.

 

Llámenos ahora para una consulta en una de nuestras dos oficinas en San Pedro.



The Obama Administration’s DAPA and
Expanded DACA Programs

On November 20, 2014, President Barack Obama announced that the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) would not deport certain undocumented parents of U.S. citizens and parents of lawful permanent residents (LPRs). The president also announced an expansion of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program for youth who came to the United States as children. Under a directive from the secretary of DHS, these parents and youth may be granted a type of temporary permission to stay in the U.S. called “deferred action.” These programs are expected to help up to 4.4 million people, according to the Department of Homeland Security.

 

Currently, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is not accepting applications for the expanded DACA program for youth or the Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) program. USCIS continues to accept renewal applications or initial applications from people who qualify under the DACA criteria announced in June 2012.

 

Much of the information about the DAPA and expanded DACA programs presented in this FAQ is based on what we know about the existing DACA program. We will learn more details (and revise the FAQ) as USCIS issues more information about the programs, including application forms and instructions.

 

WARNING: Do NOT take advice about your immigration case from a notary public or an immigration consultant. Contact ONLY a qualified immigration lawyer or an accredited representative for legal advice about your case.

 

What is deferred action?

Deferred action is a kind of administrative relief from deportation that has been around a long time. Through it, DHS authorizes a non–U.S. citizen to remain in the U.S. temporarily. The person may also apply for an employment authorization document (a work permit) for the period during which he or she has deferred action.

 

Deferred action is granted on a case-by-case basis. Even if you meet the requirements outlined below, DHS will still have to decide whether to grant you deferred action. Deferred action granted under DAPA and the expanded DACA is valid for three years and can be renewed.

 

A grant of deferred action is temporary. However, a person granted deferred action is considered by the federal government to be lawfully present in the U.S. for as long as the grant of deferred action status.

 

Who is eligible for the Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) program?

To be eligible for deferred action under DAPA, you must:

  • Be the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.
  • Have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.
  • Have been present in the U.S. on November 20, 2014. It’s also likely that you will need to be present in the U.S. every day from now until you apply for DAPA.
  • Not have a lawful immigration statuson November 20, 2014. To meet this requirement, (1) you must have entered the U.S. without papers, or, if you entered lawfully, your lawful immigration status must have expired before November 20, 2014; and (2) you must not have a lawful immigration status at the time you apply for DAPA.
  • Have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses, including any felonies and some misdemeanors.

Who is eligible for the expanded Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program?

To be eligible for the expanded DACA program, you must:

  • Have come to the United States before your sixteenth birthday.
  • Have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.
  • Have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or “be in school” on the date that you submit your deferred action application.
  • Have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses.

How do I apply? When can I apply?

 

Even if you are eligible for DAPA or expanded DACA, you cannot apply for them yet!

 

There is currently no form or official instructions for submitting a request for DAPA or expanded DACA. The government expects that it will start accepting applications by February 20, 2015, from people who are eligible for expanded DACA, and by May 20, 2015, from people who are eligible for DAPA.

What Makes Us Different

Years of experience, our specialized knowledge, and commitment to our clients' needs.

 

About our Legal Practice

Who We Are

Success born of experience and commitment to service

 

The Legal Team

What We Offer

Learn about the fields of law in which we specialize and services we offer.

 

Specialties

Law Offices of

Yvette M. Saddik

 

 

479 W 6th St

Suite 201

San Pedro, CA 90731

 

We are located on the 2nd floor of the historic Arcade Building

 

Phone

(310) 514-8700      

 

Fax

(310) 514-8710

 

E-mail

ysaddik@ymslaw.com


Or use our contact form.

 


Contact and Appointments

LACIA

Los Angeles Coalition

for Immigrant Adcocates

www.lacias.org

Noozilla news

News

New Online Presentation

Now you can learn more about our services and fields of practice online. 

 

More news

Print Print | Sitemap
© Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik