Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik
Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik

Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik

The Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik is a full service immigration law firm with two locations, San Pedro and El Monte, CA, to serve you.

 

We can help with all your immigration needs and questions. We specialize in family-based immigration, deportation defense, waivers, fiancé(e) visas, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), VAWAS, U-Visas, citizenship and asylum cases.

 

The Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik is committed to provide quality service, honest legal advice and diligent representation.

 

Please feel free to call us at (310) 514-8700 to set up a consultation appointment.



Oficinas Legales de Yvette M. Saddik

Abogada de Inmigración

La abogada Yvette M. Saddik, es experta en Leyes Inmigratorias, Residencia Permanente, Ciudadanía Americana, Casos de Deportación, Asilo Político, y todo tipo de Visas.

 

Como hija de inmigrantes, madre Mexicana y padre Egipto, la abogada reconoce las necesidades y problemas asociados con inmigración. La abogada esta cometida a proveerle servicios de calidad, excelencia y con respeto. Si hay una solución, ella lo encontrará y si no hay solución, también le dirá la verdad.

 

Llámenos ahora para una consulta en una de nuestras dos oficinas en San Pedro.



Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals


Individuals may begin to request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals.

 

With our experience and attention to detail we can assist you throughout this process.

 

We offer special student rates with proof of enrollment.

Please call us to schedule an appointment


On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization.

Individuals who demonstrate that they meet the guidelines below may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and may be eligible for employment authorization.

 

You may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals if you:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;  
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

 

What is Deferred Action?


Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion. Deferred action does not confer lawful status upon an individual. In addition, although an individual whose case is deferred will not be considered to be accruing unlawful presence in the United States during the period deferred action is in effect, deferred action does not excuse individuals of any previous or subsequent periods of unlawful presence.

 

Under existing regulations, an individual whose case has been deferred is eligible to receive employment authorization for the period of deferred action, provided he or she can demonstrate “an economic necessity for employment.” DHS can terminate or renew deferred action at any time at the agency’s discretion.

 

What is Deferred Action for childhood arrivals?


On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization.

Individuals who can demonstrate through verifiable documentation that they meet these guidelines will be considered for deferred action. Determinations will be made on a case-by-case basis under the guidelines set forth in the Secretary of Homeland Security’s memorandum.

What Makes Us Different

Years of experience, our specialized knowledge, and commitment to our clients' needs.

 

About our Legal Practice

Who We Are

Success born of experience and commitment to service

 

The Legal Team

What We Offer

Learn about the fields of law in which we specialize and services we offer.

 

Specialties

Law Offices of

Yvette M. Saddik

 

 

479 W 6th St

Suite 201

San Pedro, CA 90731

 

We are located on the 2nd floor of the historic Arcade Building

 

Phone

(310) 514-8700      

 

Fax

(310) 514-8710

 

E-mail

ysaddik@ymslaw.com


Or use our contact form.

 


Contact and Appointments

LACIA

Los Angeles Coalition

for Immigrant Adcocates

www.lacias.org

Noozilla news

News

New Online Presentation

Now you can learn more about our services and fields of practice online. 

 

More news

Print Print | Sitemap
© Law Offices of Yvette M. Saddik